MRSA proportion
Aut Even Hospital, Kilkenny
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
100.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
100.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Bantry General Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
8
|
2
|
0
|
6
|
25.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
7
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
4
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
25.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Beacon Hospital, Sandyford
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
6
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
16.7%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
7
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
17
|
1
|
0
|
16
|
5.9%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
7
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Beaumont Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
95
|
12
|
0
|
83
|
12.6%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
202
|
23
|
0
|
179
|
11.4%
|
|
2022
|
113
|
15
|
0
|
98
|
13.3%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
186
|
21
|
0
|
165
|
11.3%
|
|
2023
|
82
|
11
|
0
|
71
|
13.4%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
194
|
23
|
0
|
171
|
11.9%
|
|
2024
|
97
|
9
|
0
|
88
|
9.3%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
193
|
13
|
0
|
180
|
6.7%
|
|
2025
|
114
|
7
|
0
|
107
|
6.1%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
211
|
11
|
0
|
200
|
5.2%
|

Blackrock Clinic
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
8
|
0
|
0
|
8
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
7
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
14.3%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
13
|
0
|
0
|
13
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Cork
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
12
|
0
|
0
|
12
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
8
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
12.5%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
14
|
2
|
0
|
12
|
14.3%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Galway
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Glasnevin
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Tralee
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Cappagh National Orthopaedic Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Cavan General Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
23
|
2
|
0
|
21
|
8.7%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
202
|
23
|
0
|
179
|
11.4%
|
|
2022
|
22
|
2
|
0
|
20
|
9.1%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
186
|
21
|
0
|
165
|
11.3%
|
|
2023
|
33
|
4
|
0
|
29
|
12.1%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
194
|
23
|
0
|
171
|
11.9%
|
|
2024
|
33
|
2
|
0
|
31
|
6.1%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
193
|
13
|
0
|
180
|
6.7%
|
|
2025
|
34
|
2
|
0
|
32
|
5.9%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
211
|
11
|
0
|
200
|
5.2%
|

Children’s University Hospital, Temple St.Â
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
9
|
0
|
0
|
9
|
0.0%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
|
2022
|
13
|
1
|
0
|
12
|
7.7%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
|
2024
|
21
|
2
|
0
|
19
|
9.5%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
|
2025
|
13
|
1
|
0
|
12
|
7.7%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|

Connolly Hospital, Blanchardstown
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
30
|
5
|
0
|
25
|
16.7%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
202
|
23
|
0
|
179
|
11.4%
|
|
2022
|
20
|
3
|
0
|
17
|
15.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
186
|
21
|
0
|
165
|
11.3%
|
|
2023
|
37
|
6
|
0
|
31
|
16.2%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
194
|
23
|
0
|
171
|
11.9%
|
|
2024
|
23
|
1
|
0
|
22
|
4.3%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
193
|
13
|
0
|
180
|
6.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
211
|
11
|
0
|
200
|
5.2%
|

Coombe Women’s and Infants’ University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
10
|
0
|
0
|
10
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
4
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
25.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

Cork University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
107
|
11
|
0
|
96
|
10.3%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
85
|
6
|
0
|
79
|
7.1%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
94
|
6
|
0
|
88
|
6.4%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
107
|
6
|
0
|
101
|
5.6%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
86
|
9
|
0
|
77
|
10.5%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Cork University Maternity Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Croom Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

Ennis Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
100.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

Galway Clinic, Doughiska
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
4
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
25.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Galway University Hospitals
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
68
|
9
|
0
|
59
|
13.2%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
74
|
10
|
0
|
64
|
13.5%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
70
|
10
|
0
|
60
|
14.3%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
62
|
9
|
0
|
53
|
14.5%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
88
|
9
|
0
|
79
|
10.2%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

Hermitage Medical Clinic, Lucan
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Kilkreene Orthopaedic Hospital, Co. Kilkenny
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Letterkenny University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
27
|
2
|
0
|
25
|
7.4%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
32
|
9
|
0
|
23
|
28.1%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
38
|
6
|
0
|
32
|
15.8%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
35
|
6
|
0
|
29
|
17.1%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
55
|
7
|
0
|
47
|
13.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

Mallow General Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
20.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Mater Misericordiaie University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
89
|
9
|
0
|
80
|
10.1%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
76
|
6
|
0
|
70
|
7.9%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
86
|
5
|
0
|
81
|
5.8%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
74
|
7
|
0
|
67
|
9.5%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
90
|
8
|
0
|
82
|
8.9%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Mater Private Hospital, Cork
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Mater Private Hospital, Dublin
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
12
|
1
|
0
|
11
|
8.3%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
8
|
0
|
0
|
8
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
13
|
1
|
0
|
12
|
7.7%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
11
|
2
|
0
|
9
|
18.2%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
15
|
0
|
0
|
15
|
0.0%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

Mayo University Hospital, Castlebar
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

Mercy University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
19
|
2
|
0
|
17
|
10.5%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
31
|
3
|
0
|
28
|
9.7%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
26
|
1
|
0
|
25
|
3.8%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
16
|
0
|
0
|
16
|
0.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Mullingar
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
19
|
6
|
0
|
13
|
31.6%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
23
|
3
|
0
|
20
|
13.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
27
|
3
|
0
|
24
|
11.1%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Portlaoise
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
7
|
2
|
0
|
5
|
28.6%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
12
|
1
|
0
|
11
|
8.3%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
10
|
3
|
0
|
7
|
30.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
14
|
1
|
0
|
13
|
7.1%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Tullamore
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
24
|
6
|
0
|
18
|
25.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
41
|
2
|
0
|
39
|
4.9%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
26
|
1
|
0
|
25
|
3.8%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
28
|
1
|
0
|
27
|
3.6%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

Naas General Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
22
|
5
|
0
|
17
|
22.7%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
22
|
2
|
0
|
20
|
9.1%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
27
|
2
|
0
|
25
|
7.4%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
27
|
5
|
0
|
22
|
18.5%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
39
|
7
|
0
|
32
|
17.9%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

National Maternity Hospital, Holles St.Â
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

National Rehabilitation Hospital, Dun Laoghaire
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Nenagh Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
100.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
100.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
52
|
4
|
0
|
48
|
7.7%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
202
|
23
|
0
|
179
|
11.4%
|
|
2022
|
28
|
1
|
0
|
27
|
3.6%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
186
|
21
|
0
|
165
|
11.3%
|
|
2023
|
42
|
2
|
0
|
40
|
4.8%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
194
|
23
|
0
|
171
|
11.9%
|
|
2024
|
37
|
1
|
0
|
36
|
2.7%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
193
|
13
|
0
|
180
|
6.7%
|
|
2025
|
61
|
2
|
0
|
59
|
3.3%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
211
|
11
|
0
|
200
|
5.2%
|

Our Lady’s Children’s Hospital, Crumlin
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
30
|
2
|
0
|
28
|
6.7%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
|
2022
|
40
|
4
|
0
|
36
|
10.0%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
|
2023
|
29
|
3
|
0
|
26
|
10.3%
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
|
2024
|
24
|
4
|
0
|
20
|
16.7%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
|
2025
|
29
|
4
|
0
|
25
|
13.8%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|

Our Lady’s Hospital, Navan
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
12
|
0
|
0
|
12
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
12
|
0
|
0
|
12
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
6
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
16.7%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
11
|
0
|
0
|
11
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
10
|
0
|
0
|
10
|
0.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Portiuncula University Hospital, Ballinasloe
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
9
|
1
|
0
|
8
|
11.1%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
12
|
0
|
0
|
12
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

Roscommon University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

Rotunda Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
202
|
23
|
0
|
179
|
11.4%
|
|
2022
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
186
|
21
|
0
|
165
|
11.3%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
194
|
23
|
0
|
171
|
11.9%
|
|
2024
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
193
|
13
|
0
|
180
|
6.7%
|
|
2025
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
211
|
11
|
0
|
200
|
5.2%
|

Royal Victoria Eye and Ear Hospital, Dublin
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Sligo University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
27
|
2
|
0
|
25
|
7.4%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
154
|
16
|
0
|
138
|
10.4%
|
|
2022
|
28
|
4
|
0
|
24
|
14.3%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
147
|
23
|
0
|
124
|
15.6%
|
|
2023
|
31
|
4
|
0
|
27
|
12.9%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
157
|
21
|
0
|
136
|
13.4%
|
|
2024
|
31
|
4
|
0
|
27
|
12.9%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
129
|
19
|
0
|
110
|
14.7%
|
|
2025
|
39
|
6
|
0
|
33
|
15.4%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
182
|
22
|
0
|
159
|
12.2%
|

South Infirmary/Victoria University Hospital, Cork
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

South Tipperary General Hospital, Clonmel
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
31
|
3
|
0
|
28
|
9.7%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
14
|
3
|
0
|
11
|
21.4%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
27
|
3
|
0
|
24
|
11.1%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
27
|
4
|
0
|
23
|
14.8%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
28
|
4
|
0
|
24
|
14.3%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

St Columcille’s Hospital, Loughlinstown
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

St James’s Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
63
|
7
|
0
|
56
|
11.1%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
60
|
7
|
0
|
53
|
11.7%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
67
|
6
|
0
|
61
|
9.0%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

St John’s Hospital, Limerick
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
4
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
50.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

St Luke’s Hospital, Kilkenny
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
26
|
6
|
0
|
20
|
23.1%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
23
|
7
|
0
|
16
|
30.4%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
28
|
5
|
0
|
23
|
17.9%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
37
|
10
|
0
|
27
|
27.0%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
34
|
4
|
0
|
30
|
11.8%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

St Luke’s Hospital, Rathgar
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
33.3%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

St Michael’s Hospital, Dun Laoghaire
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0.0%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

St Vincent’s Private Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
13
|
2
|
0
|
11
|
15.4%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
65
|
6
|
0
|
59
|
9.2%
|
|
2022
|
6
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0.0%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
61
|
1
|
0
|
60
|
1.6%
|
|
2023
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
67
|
4
|
0
|
63
|
6.0%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
54
|
4
|
0
|
50
|
7.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|
61
|
3
|
0
|
58
|
4.9%
|

St Vincent’s University Hospital, Elm Park
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
88
|
6
|
0
|
82
|
6.8%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
241
|
22
|
0
|
219
|
9.1%
|
|
2022
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
218
|
28
|
0
|
190
|
12.8%
|
|
2023
|
87
|
9
|
0
|
78
|
10.3%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
243
|
23
|
0
|
220
|
9.5%
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
149
|
20
|
0
|
129
|
13.4%
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
140
|
12
|
0
|
128
|
8.6%
|

Tallaght Children’s Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
40
|
2
|
0
|
38
|
5.0%
|
|
2022
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
0.0%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
58
|
5
|
0
|
53
|
8.6%
|
|
2023
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
33
|
3
|
0
|
30
|
9.1%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0.0%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
47
|
6
|
0
|
41
|
12.8%
|
|
2025
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0.0%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|
46
|
5
|
0
|
41
|
10.9%
|

Tallaght University Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
74
|
11
|
0
|
63
|
14.9%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
195
|
31
|
0
|
164
|
15.9%
|
|
2022
|
67
|
5
|
0
|
62
|
7.5%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
215
|
18
|
0
|
197
|
8.4%
|
|
2023
|
68
|
9
|
0
|
59
|
13.2%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
206
|
21
|
0
|
185
|
10.2%
|
|
2024
|
50
|
6
|
0
|
44
|
12.0%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
121
|
13
|
0
|
108
|
10.7%
|
|
2025
|
75
|
13
|
0
|
62
|
17.3%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
118
|
21
|
0
|
97
|
17.8%
|

University Hospital Kerry, Tralee
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
33
|
5
|
0
|
28
|
15.2%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
32
|
3
|
0
|
29
|
9.4%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
26
|
3
|
0
|
23
|
11.5%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
30
|
1
|
0
|
29
|
3.3%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
26
|
1
|
0
|
25
|
3.8%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

University Hospital Limerick
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
72
|
9
|
0
|
63
|
12.5%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
94
|
10
|
0
|
84
|
10.6%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
89
|
8
|
0
|
81
|
9.0%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
90
|
16
|
0
|
74
|
17.8%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
98
|
10
|
0
|
88
|
10.2%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

University Hospital Waterford
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
53
|
1
|
0
|
52
|
1.9%
|
709
|
75
|
0
|
634
|
10.6%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
69
|
5
|
0
|
64
|
7.2%
|
719
|
73
|
0
|
646
|
10.2%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
76
|
4
|
0
|
72
|
5.3%
|
719
|
68
|
0
|
651
|
9.5%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
62
|
4
|
0
|
58
|
6.5%
|
542
|
57
|
0
|
485
|
10.5%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
53
|
8
|
0
|
45
|
15.1%
|
604
|
64
|
0
|
540
|
10.6%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

University Maternity Hospital Limerick
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
14
|
0
|
0
|
14
|
0.0%
|
81
|
9
|
0
|
72
|
11.1%
|
|
2022
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
20
|
1
|
0
|
19
|
5.0%
|
99
|
11
|
0
|
88
|
11.1%
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
NA
|
17
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
0.0%
|
92
|
10
|
0
|
82
|
10.9%
|
|
2024
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
50.0%
|
10
|
1
|
0
|
9
|
10.0%
|
99
|
19
|
0
|
80
|
19.2%
|
|
2025
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0.0%
|
16
|
1
|
0
|
15
|
6.2%
|
101
|
11
|
0
|
90
|
10.9%
|

Wexford General Hospital
Table 6: MRSA proportions for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
Total Isolates
|
R
|
I
|
S
|
R %
|
|
2021
|
17
|
3
|
0
|
14
|
17.6%
|
419
|
51
|
0
|
368
|
12.2%
|
269
|
25
|
0
|
244
|
9.3%
|
|
2022
|
26
|
3
|
0
|
23
|
11.5%
|
382
|
50
|
0
|
332
|
13.1%
|
256
|
23
|
0
|
233
|
9.0%
|
|
2023
|
29
|
2
|
0
|
27
|
6.9%
|
451
|
51
|
0
|
400
|
11.3%
|
295
|
21
|
0
|
274
|
7.1%
|
|
2024
|
33
|
7
|
0
|
26
|
21.2%
|
438
|
49
|
0
|
389
|
11.2%
|
299
|
23
|
0
|
276
|
7.7%
|
|
2025
|
28
|
2
|
0
|
26
|
7.1%
|
384
|
39
|
0
|
344
|
10.2%
|
252
|
27
|
0
|
225
|
10.7%
|

MRSA incidence
Aut Even Hospital, Kilkenny
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
6706
|
0.149
|
0.149
|
0
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
6908
|
0.145
|
0.145
|
0
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
6937
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
6570
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
6650
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Bantry General Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
14419
|
0.277
|
0
|
0.277
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
18109
|
0.442
|
0.11
|
0.331
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
19771
|
0.354
|
0
|
0.354
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
19374
|
0.31
|
0
|
0.31
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
18634
|
0.215
|
0.054
|
0.161
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Beacon Hospital, Sandyford
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
56585
|
0.106
|
0.018
|
0.088
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
56685
|
0.123
|
0
|
0.123
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
59149
|
0.287
|
0.017
|
0.271
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
58403
|
0.12
|
0
|
0.12
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
59141
|
0.085
|
0
|
0.085
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Beaumont Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
222667
|
0.427
|
0.054
|
0.373
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
570673
|
0.354
|
0.04
|
0.314
|
|
2022
|
252417
|
0.448
|
0.059
|
0.388
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
631646
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
|
2023
|
252242
|
0.325
|
0.044
|
0.281
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
661948
|
0.293
|
0.035
|
0.258
|
|
2024
|
260915
|
0.372
|
0.034
|
0.337
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
683736
|
0.282
|
0.019
|
0.263
|
|
2025
|
252762
|
0.451
|
0.028
|
0.423
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
539087
|
0.391
|
0.02
|
0.371
|

Blackrock Clinic
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
46993
|
0.064
|
0
|
0.064
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
50429
|
0.159
|
0
|
0.159
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
50207
|
0.139
|
0.02
|
0.12
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
51571
|
0.058
|
0
|
0.058
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
50006
|
0.26
|
0
|
0.26
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Cork
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
56554
|
0.248
|
0
|
0.248
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
58933
|
0.204
|
0
|
0.204
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
61357
|
0.13
|
0.016
|
0.114
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
63300
|
0.253
|
0.016
|
0.237
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
60931
|
0.23
|
0.033
|
0.197
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Galway
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
17613
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
18704
|
0.107
|
0
|
0.107
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
19798
|
0.051
|
0
|
0.051
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
19905
|
0.05
|
0
|
0.05
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
18454
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Glasnevin
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
22064
|
0.091
|
0
|
0.091
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
20683
|
0.097
|
0
|
0.097
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
21608
|
0.093
|
0
|
0.093
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
23284
|
0.086
|
0
|
0.086
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
23676
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Bon Secours Hospital, Tralee
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
20424
|
0.147
|
0
|
0.147
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
19640
|
0.153
|
0
|
0.153
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
22615
|
0.044
|
0
|
0.044
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
22296
|
0.09
|
0
|
0.09
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
23886
|
0.042
|
0
|
0.042
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Cappagh National Orthopaedic Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
14072
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
13889
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
15537
|
0.064
|
0
|
0.064
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
15111
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
13685
|
0.073
|
0
|
0.073
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Cavan General Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
61165
|
0.376
|
0.033
|
0.343
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
570673
|
0.354
|
0.04
|
0.314
|
|
2022
|
69845
|
0.315
|
0.029
|
0.286
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
631646
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
|
2023
|
75437
|
0.437
|
0.053
|
0.384
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
661948
|
0.293
|
0.035
|
0.258
|
|
2024
|
77390
|
0.426
|
0.026
|
0.401
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
683736
|
0.282
|
0.019
|
0.263
|
|
2025
|
79809
|
0.426
|
0.025
|
0.401
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
539087
|
0.391
|
0.02
|
0.371
|

Children’s University Hospital, Temple St.Â
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
44623
|
0.202
|
0
|
0.202
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
|
2022
|
32977
|
0.394
|
0.03
|
0.364
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
|
2024
|
38085
|
0.551
|
0.053
|
0.499
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
|
2025
|
37207
|
0.349
|
0.027
|
0.323
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|

Connolly Hospital, Blanchardstown
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
99211
|
0.302
|
0.05
|
0.252
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
570673
|
0.354
|
0.04
|
0.314
|
|
2022
|
113768
|
0.176
|
0.026
|
0.149
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
631646
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
|
2023
|
125104
|
0.296
|
0.048
|
0.248
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
661948
|
0.293
|
0.035
|
0.258
|
|
2024
|
127429
|
0.18
|
0.008
|
0.173
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
683736
|
0.282
|
0.019
|
0.263
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
539087
|
0.391
|
0.02
|
0.371
|

Coombe Women’s and Infants’ University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
47315
|
0.085
|
0
|
0.085
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
43207
|
0.231
|
0
|
0.231
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
43184
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
41861
|
0.048
|
0
|
0.048
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
55040
|
0.073
|
0.018
|
0.055
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

Cork University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
198186
|
0.54
|
0.056
|
0.484
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
212619
|
0.4
|
0.028
|
0.372
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
221489
|
0.424
|
0.027
|
0.397
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
223860
|
0.478
|
0.027
|
0.451
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
226984
|
0.379
|
0.04
|
0.339
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Cork University Maternity Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
49737
|
0.02
|
0
|
0.02
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
46928
|
0.021
|
0
|
0.021
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
46646
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
46285
|
0.065
|
0
|
0.065
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
46132
|
0.065
|
0
|
0.065
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Croom Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
8742
|
0.114
|
0
|
0.114
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
11523
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
11986
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
12571
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
13771
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

Ennis Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
23125
|
0.086
|
0
|
0.086
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
24193
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
23979
|
0.042
|
0.042
|
0
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
25471
|
0.039
|
0
|
0.039
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
25807
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

Galway Clinic, Doughiska
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
35356
|
0.113
|
0.028
|
0.085
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
36326
|
0.165
|
0
|
0.165
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
39000
|
0.154
|
0
|
0.154
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
37516
|
0.08
|
0.027
|
0.053
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
36819
|
0.136
|
0
|
0.136
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Galway University Hospitals
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
244837
|
0.278
|
0.037
|
0.241
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
243949
|
0.303
|
0.041
|
0.262
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
307349
|
0.228
|
0.033
|
0.195
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
312885
|
0.198
|
0.029
|
0.169
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
231273
|
0.381
|
0.039
|
0.342
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

Hermitage Medical Clinic, Lucan
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
40880
|
0.073
|
0
|
0.073
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
40880
|
0.024
|
0
|
0.024
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
40880
|
0.147
|
0
|
0.147
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
40286
|
0.149
|
0
|
0.149
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
40038
|
0.075
|
0.025
|
0.05
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Kilkreene Orthopaedic Hospital, Co. Kilkenny
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
2614
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
2745
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
4488
|
0.223
|
0
|
0.223
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
3126
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
4157
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Letterkenny University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
105288
|
0.256
|
0.019
|
0.237
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
120978
|
0.265
|
0.074
|
0.19
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
125708
|
0.302
|
0.048
|
0.255
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
126703
|
0.276
|
0.047
|
0.229
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
129042
|
0.426
|
0.054
|
0.364
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

Mallow General Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
9762
|
0.205
|
0
|
0.205
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
11136
|
0.09
|
0
|
0.09
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
11435
|
0.35
|
0
|
0.35
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
18651
|
0.214
|
0
|
0.214
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
18700
|
0.267
|
0.053
|
0.214
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Mater Misericordiaie University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
206215
|
0.432
|
0.044
|
0.388
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
224376
|
0.339
|
0.027
|
0.312
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
230848
|
0.373
|
0.022
|
0.351
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
246425
|
0.3
|
0.028
|
0.272
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
259402
|
0.347
|
0.031
|
0.316
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Mater Private Hospital, Cork
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
13908
|
0.288
|
0
|
0.288
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
13853
|
0.361
|
0
|
0.361
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
14441
|
0.069
|
0
|
0.069
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
16807
|
0.178
|
0
|
0.178
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
16903
|
0.296
|
0
|
0.296
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Mater Private Hospital, Dublin
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
58057
|
0.207
|
0.017
|
0.189
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
63690
|
0.126
|
0
|
0.126
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
59805
|
0.217
|
0.017
|
0.201
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
62061
|
0.177
|
0.032
|
0.145
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
62675
|
0.239
|
0
|
0.239
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

Mayo University Hospital, Castlebar
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
96065
|
0.208
|
0.01
|
0.198
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

Mercy University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
64784
|
0.293
|
0.031
|
0.262
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
69308
|
0.289
|
0.014
|
0.274
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
78662
|
0.394
|
0.038
|
0.356
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
77882
|
0.334
|
0.013
|
0.321
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
79047
|
0.202
|
0
|
0.202
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Mullingar
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
60891
|
0.263
|
0.016
|
0.246
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
69966
|
0.272
|
0.086
|
0.186
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
73163
|
0.314
|
0.041
|
0.273
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
74626
|
0.362
|
0.04
|
0.322
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Portlaoise
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
36205
|
0.193
|
0.055
|
0.138
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
39378
|
0.305
|
0.025
|
0.279
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
39554
|
0.253
|
0.076
|
0.177
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
42844
|
0.327
|
0.023
|
0.303
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

Midland Regional Hospital, Tullamore
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
71366
|
0.575
|
0.028
|
0.546
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
78697
|
0.33
|
0.013
|
0.318
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
81831
|
0.342
|
0.012
|
0.33
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

Naas General Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
60444
|
0.364
|
0.083
|
0.281
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
51676
|
0.426
|
0.039
|
0.387
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
52633
|
0.513
|
0.038
|
0.475
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
72926
|
0.37
|
0.069
|
0.302
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
66984
|
0.582
|
0.105
|
0.478
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

National Maternity Hospital, Holles St.Â
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
36657
|
0.082
|
0
|
0.082
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
32419
|
0.031
|
0
|
0.031
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
31951
|
0.188
|
0
|
0.188
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
31983
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
42563
|
0.094
|
0
|
0.094
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

National Rehabilitation Hospital, Dun Laoghaire
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
35434
|
0.028
|
0
|
0.028
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
38441
|
0.026
|
0
|
0.026
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
39432
|
0.025
|
0
|
0.025
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Nenagh Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
16841
|
0.119
|
0
|
0.119
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
19477
|
0.051
|
0
|
0.051
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
21577
|
0.046
|
0.046
|
0
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
21716
|
0.092
|
0
|
0.092
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
21625
|
0.046
|
0.046
|
0
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
134705
|
0.386
|
0.03
|
0.356
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
570673
|
0.354
|
0.04
|
0.314
|
|
2022
|
142095
|
0.197
|
0.007
|
0.19
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
631646
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
|
2023
|
150216
|
0.28
|
0.013
|
0.266
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
661948
|
0.293
|
0.035
|
0.258
|
|
2024
|
156138
|
0.237
|
0.006
|
0.231
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
683736
|
0.282
|
0.019
|
0.263
|
|
2025
|
158968
|
0.384
|
0.013
|
0.371
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
539087
|
0.391
|
0.02
|
0.371
|

Our Lady’s Children’s Hospital, Crumlin
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
58135
|
0.516
|
0.034
|
0.482
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
|
2022
|
61340
|
0.652
|
0.065
|
0.587
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
|
2023
|
64674
|
0.448
|
0.046
|
0.402
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
|
2024
|
65459
|
0.367
|
0.061
|
0.306
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
|
2025
|
64642
|
0.449
|
0.062
|
0.387
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|

Our Lady’s Hospital, Navan
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
25801
|
0.465
|
0
|
0.465
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
29060
|
0.413
|
0
|
0.413
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
33326
|
0.18
|
0.03
|
0.15
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
33171
|
0.332
|
0
|
0.332
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
32818
|
0.305
|
0
|
0.305
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Portiuncula University Hospital, Ballinasloe
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
44216
|
0.204
|
0.023
|
0.181
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
49312
|
0.243
|
0
|
0.243
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
50724
|
0.315
|
0.02
|
0.296
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
49635
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

Roscommon University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
16105
|
0.186
|
0.062
|
0.124
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
18882
|
0.053
|
0
|
0.053
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
21511
|
0.093
|
0
|
0.093
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
20366
|
0.049
|
0
|
0.049
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
21158
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

Rotunda Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
52925
|
0.038
|
0
|
0.038
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
570673
|
0.354
|
0.04
|
0.314
|
|
2022
|
53521
|
0.056
|
0
|
0.056
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
631646
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
|
2023
|
58949
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
661948
|
0.293
|
0.035
|
0.258
|
|
2024
|
61864
|
0.048
|
0
|
0.048
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
683736
|
0.282
|
0.019
|
0.263
|
|
2025
|
47548
|
0.042
|
0
|
0.042
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
539087
|
0.391
|
0.02
|
0.371
|

Royal Victoria Eye and Ear Hospital, Dublin
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
4209
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
4317
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
4227
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
3974
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
3892
|
0.257
|
0
|
0.257
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Sligo University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
100100
|
0.27
|
0.02
|
0.25
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
606611
|
0.254
|
0.026
|
0.227
|
|
2022
|
106266
|
0.263
|
0.038
|
0.226
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
539387
|
0.273
|
0.043
|
0.23
|
|
2023
|
106254
|
0.292
|
0.038
|
0.254
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
611546
|
0.257
|
0.034
|
0.222
|
|
2024
|
112093
|
0.277
|
0.036
|
0.241
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
572047
|
0.226
|
0.033
|
0.192
|
|
2025
|
110474
|
0.353
|
0.054
|
0.299
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
541582
|
0.336
|
0.041
|
0.294
|

South Infirmary/Victoria University Hospital, Cork
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
21229
|
0.094
|
0
|
0.094
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
21904
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
22656
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
25483
|
0.039
|
0
|
0.039
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
24697
|
0.121
|
0.04
|
0.081
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

South Tipperary General Hospital, Clonmel
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
68798
|
0.451
|
0.044
|
0.407
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
73717
|
0.19
|
0.041
|
0.149
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
78053
|
0.346
|
0.038
|
0.307
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
96747
|
0.279
|
0.041
|
0.238
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
96901
|
0.289
|
0.041
|
0.248
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

St Columcille’s Hospital, Loughlinstown
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
39100
|
0.026
|
0
|
0.026
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
41984
|
0.048
|
0
|
0.048
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
42812
|
0.047
|
0
|
0.047
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

St James’s Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
211439
|
0.298
|
0.033
|
0.265
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
226565
|
0.265
|
0.031
|
0.234
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
237277
|
0.282
|
0.025
|
0.257
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

St John’s Hospital, Limerick
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
22657
|
0.132
|
0
|
0.132
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
25675
|
0.117
|
0.039
|
0.078
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
31560
|
0.032
|
0
|
0.032
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
33179
|
0.121
|
0.06
|
0.06
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
32824
|
0.03
|
0
|
0.03
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

St Luke’s Hospital, Kilkenny
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
76489
|
0.34
|
0.078
|
0.261
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
90437
|
0.254
|
0.077
|
0.177
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
99407
|
0.282
|
0.05
|
0.231
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
99057
|
0.374
|
0.101
|
0.273
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
117316
|
0.29
|
0.034
|
0.256
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

St Luke’s Hospital, Rathgar
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
21889
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
22481
|
0.133
|
0.044
|
0.089
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
24036
|
0.25
|
0
|
0.25
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

St Michael’s Hospital, Dun Laoghaire
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
19729
|
0.253
|
0
|
0.253
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
25306
|
0.119
|
0
|
0.119
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
26031
|
0.115
|
0
|
0.115
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

St Vincent’s Private Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
58790
|
0.221
|
0.034
|
0.187
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
433930
|
0.15
|
0.014
|
0.136
|
|
2022
|
59822
|
0.1
|
0
|
0.1
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
446553
|
0.137
|
0.002
|
0.134
|
|
2023
|
59212
|
0.084
|
0
|
0.084
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
455009
|
0.147
|
0.009
|
0.138
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
401999
|
0.134
|
0.01
|
0.124
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|
399179
|
0.153
|
0.008
|
0.145
|

St Vincent’s University Hospital, Elm Park
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
198111
|
0.444
|
0.03
|
0.414
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
716708
|
0.336
|
0.031
|
0.306
|
|
2022
|
213338
|
0.38
|
0.042
|
0.337
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
783533
|
0.278
|
0.036
|
0.242
|
|
2023
|
217160
|
0.401
|
0.041
|
0.359
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
813894
|
0.299
|
0.028
|
0.27
|
|
2024
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
504347
|
0.295
|
0.04
|
0.256
|
|
2025
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
NA
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
469676
|
0.298
|
0.026
|
0.273
|

Tallaght Children’s Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
9443
|
0.106
|
0
|
0.106
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
112201
|
0.357
|
0.018
|
0.339
|
|
2022
|
11868
|
0.421
|
0
|
0.421
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
106185
|
0.546
|
0.047
|
0.499
|
|
2023
|
12446
|
0.321
|
0
|
0.321
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
77120
|
0.428
|
0.039
|
0.389
|
|
2024
|
12340
|
0.162
|
0
|
0.162
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
115884
|
0.406
|
0.052
|
0.354
|
|
2025
|
11369
|
0.352
|
0
|
0.352
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|
113218
|
0.406
|
0.044
|
0.362
|

Tallaght University Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
154603
|
0.479
|
0.071
|
0.407
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
531895
|
0.367
|
0.058
|
0.308
|
|
2022
|
176084
|
0.381
|
0.028
|
0.352
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
630757
|
0.341
|
0.029
|
0.312
|
|
2023
|
185442
|
0.367
|
0.049
|
0.318
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
660823
|
0.312
|
0.032
|
0.28
|
|
2024
|
178030
|
0.281
|
0.034
|
0.247
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
417492
|
0.29
|
0.031
|
0.259
|
|
2025
|
181352
|
0.414
|
0.072
|
0.342
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
303376
|
0.389
|
0.069
|
0.32
|

University Hospital Kerry, Tralee
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
75114
|
0.439
|
0.067
|
0.373
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
81112
|
0.395
|
0.037
|
0.358
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
85119
|
0.305
|
0.035
|
0.27
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
85741
|
0.35
|
0.012
|
0.338
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
88165
|
0.295
|
0.011
|
0.284
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

University Hospital Limerick
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
188792
|
0.381
|
0.048
|
0.334
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
200078
|
0.47
|
0.05
|
0.42
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
207393
|
0.429
|
0.039
|
0.391
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
212768
|
0.423
|
0.075
|
0.348
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
232474
|
0.422
|
0.043
|
0.379
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

University Hospital Waterford
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
139451
|
0.38
|
0.007
|
0.373
|
1764301
|
0.402
|
0.043
|
0.359
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
152730
|
0.452
|
0.033
|
0.419
|
1902156
|
0.378
|
0.038
|
0.34
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
158717
|
0.479
|
0.025
|
0.454
|
2017917
|
0.356
|
0.034
|
0.323
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
153876
|
0.403
|
0.026
|
0.377
|
1588759
|
0.341
|
0.036
|
0.305
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
149681
|
0.354
|
0.053
|
0.301
|
1533928
|
0.394
|
0.042
|
0.352
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|

University Maternity Hospital Limerick
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
28711
|
0.035
|
0
|
0.035
|
302305
|
0.046
|
0
|
0.046
|
288868
|
0.28
|
0.031
|
0.249
|
|
2022
|
25109
|
0.04
|
0
|
0.04
|
294580
|
0.068
|
0.003
|
0.064
|
306055
|
0.323
|
0.036
|
0.288
|
|
2023
|
26045
|
NA
|
0
|
0
|
306481
|
0.055
|
0
|
0.055
|
322540
|
0.285
|
0.031
|
0.254
|
|
2024
|
27182
|
0.074
|
0.037
|
0.037
|
243957
|
0.041
|
0.004
|
0.037
|
332887
|
0.297
|
0.057
|
0.24
|
|
2025
|
26600
|
0.038
|
0
|
0.038
|
253388
|
0.063
|
0.004
|
0.059
|
353101
|
0.286
|
0.031
|
0.255
|

Wexford General Hospital
Table 7: MRSA incidences for the hospital,
hospital type and hospital group
|
Year
|
Hospital Level
|
Hospital Type
|
Hospital Group
|
|
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
BDU
|
SAU Rate
|
MRSA Rate
|
MSSA Rate
|
|
2021
|
69445
|
0.245
|
0.043
|
0.202
|
1361688
|
0.308
|
0.037
|
0.27
|
713539
|
0.377
|
0.035
|
0.342
|
|
2022
|
74627
|
0.348
|
0.04
|
0.308
|
1459577
|
0.262
|
0.034
|
0.227
|
764935
|
0.335
|
0.03
|
0.305
|
|
2023
|
61975
|
0.468
|
0.032
|
0.436
|
1535364
|
0.294
|
0.033
|
0.261
|
789011
|
0.374
|
0.027
|
0.347
|
|
2024
|
79614
|
0.414
|
0.088
|
0.327
|
1508432
|
0.29
|
0.032
|
0.258
|
830639
|
0.36
|
0.028
|
0.332
|
|
2025
|
81061
|
0.345
|
0.025
|
0.321
|
1253665
|
0.306
|
0.031
|
0.274
|
834159
|
0.302
|
0.032
|
0.27
|
