This interactive bulletin reports on the latest epidemiology of
COVID-19, influenza, respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) and other
respiratory viruses (ORVs) in Ireland. HPSC monitors several integrated
respiratory virus surveillance systems that are included in this
bulletin. This report is currently published fortnightly.
How to use this interactive bulletin
For interactive graphs – data values and labels can be seen by
hovering over graph lines or bars. Specific categories can be selected
or deselected by clicking on the relevant category in the legend.
Readers can skip to specific sections by clicking on the table of
contents to the left of the screen.
Key messages
- Influenza activity increased but remains at baseline-low levels
overall. RSV activity has remained stable at baseline levels in recent
weeks. COVID-19 surveillance indicators continued to increase and remain
at low-moderate levels.
- Rhino/enteroviruses detections were at high levels, particularly in
paediatrics.
- Vaccination/immunisation remains one of the most effective ways to
reduce severe illness from influenza, RSV, and COVID-19. Strong
surveillance immunisation programmes and healthcare system readiness
(including Infection Prevention Control) are key to protecting public
health.
Summary for most
recent week
Syndromic surveillance
The sentinel GP Acute Respiratory Infection (ARI) clinical
consultation rate was at baseline levels in ISO week 40 2026 at
65.5/100,000 population. The highest rate was in those aged 0-4 years at
223.7/100,000 population. The sentinel GP influenza-like-illness (ILI)
consultation rate was below baseline at 8.2/100,000 population in week
40. Sentinel GP influenza test positivity increased to 12% in week 40.
SARS-CoV-2 positivity remained stable at 12%. Rhino/enterovirus
positivity has remained at high levels in recent weeks with positivity
at 30% in week 40. RSV and all other seasonal respiratory pathogen test
positivity levels were below the 10% baseline threshold. The percentage
of GP Out-Of-Hours (GP-OOH) calls for self-reported flu and cough calls
increased; cough calls were above baseline at 17% and flu calls remain
below baseline at 1.7% in week 40.
COVID-19
COVID-19 activity has continued to increase from a very low base
since week 30 2026 and remains at low-moderate levels. In week 40 2026,
the overall incidence was 4.0/100,000 population, and highest in those
aged ≥80 years. There were 207 COVID-19 cases, 70 Emergency Department
(non-hospitalised) cases and 70 hospitalisations notified in week 40,
with increasing trends for all of these indicators in recent weeks. ICU
admissions and deaths have remained low. There have been no ICU
admissions and one death reported for this season to date, seven ICU
cases were reported between weeks 21 2026 and week 39 2026. COVID-19
hospital bed occupancy* has been gradually increasing during recent
weeks. XFG was the predominant SARS-CoV-2 variant, accounting for 59% of
specimens sequenced in the last five weeks.
Influenza
Influenza activity has increased slightly in recent weeks but remains
at baseline-low levels overall in week 40 2026. In week 40 2026, the
overall incidence was 1.8/100,000 population and highest in those aged
≥80 years of age. There were 94 influenza cases, 65 Emergency Department
(non-hospitalised) and 16 hospitalisations notified in week 40, with
small but gradually increasing trends for all of these indicators in
recent weeks. There have been no ICU admissions or deaths reported for
this season to date, and 10 ICU cases were reported between weeks 21
2026 and week 39 2026. Influenza hospital bed occupancy* has remained
stable and low in recent weeks. Influenza A(H1)pdm09 accounted for the
majority of subtyped influenza A viruses during the summer season.
RSV
RSV activity remained stable at baseline levels in recent weeks. In
week 40 2026, the overall incidence of RSV was 0.1/100,000 population
and highest in those aged 1-4 years. There were seven RSV cases, five
Emergency Department (non-hospitalised) cases and one hospitalisation
notified in week 40 2026. There have been no ICU admissions or deaths
reported for the season to date, two ICU cases were reported between
weeks 21 2026 and week 39 2026. RSV hospital bed occupancy* has remained
low and stable.
Severe Acute Respiratory Infection (SARI)
In week 40 2026, SARI activity was stable and remained at low levels
in Ireland; 20 SARI cases were reported from one of the four sentinel
hospital sites, compared to 25 cases from the same site the previous
week. Test positivity for SARS-CoV-2 was 20%; RSV was below 10% and no
influenza positive cases were reported.
Outbreaks
Acute respiratory infection (ARI) outbreak notifications have been
increasing since week 31 2026. There were 40 ARI outbreaks notified in
health and care settings during week 40 2026 (27 COVID-19, two influenza
and 11 other ARI), all occurring in nursing homes or hospitals.
Excess mortality
The latest HPSC excess mortality analysis of all registered deaths in
Ireland up to September 27th, 2026 (ISO week 39 2026) using the
standardised European EuroMOMO algorithm shows that there has been no
overall excess all-cause mortality reported for the entire Irish
population (all ages) during the 2026 summer period to date (week 18
2026 onwards)
*Since 30th September 2026, bed occupancy data are incomplete, due to
industrial action.
Technical notes
General
Data are provisional and subject to ongoing review, validation and
update. As a result, figures in this report may differ from previously
published figures.
Please note that the excess mortality data are provisional due to the
time delay with death registration in Ireland. A country-specific
adjustment function was applied to correct for the typical delay in
registrations of deaths in Ireland. Nonetheless, estimates of excess
mortality for the most recent weeks are reported with some uncertainty
and should be interpreted with caution.
Definitions
The case definitions for COVID-19, influenza and RSV are available here.
Only data on laboratory-confirmed cases, including cases diagnosed using
near patient molecular tests, are included in this report.
Sentinel GP ARI consultations are consultations to sentinel GP
practices for Acute Respiratory Infection (ARI), with ARI defined as
sudden onset of symptoms AND at least one of the following four
respiratory symptoms: Cough, sore throat, shortness of breath, coryza
AND a clinician’s judgement that the illness is due to an infection.
Sentinel GP ILI consultations are consultations to sentinel GP
practices for Influenza like illness (ILI), with ILI defined as sudden
onset of symptoms AND at least one of the following four respiratory
symptoms: Fever or feverishness, malaise, headache, myalgia AND at least
one of the following three respiratory symptoms: Cough, sore throat,
shortness of breath.
GP out of hours calls refer to calls to GP out of hours services from
persons with self-reported clinical symptoms of ‘flu’ or ‘cough’.
Emergency Department cases refer to cases treated in emergency
departments, with no indication on CIDR that they have subsequently been
admitted to hospital.
Hospitalised cases are inpatients with laboratory-confirmed
SARS-CoV-2, influenza or RSV and includes inpatients with incidental
infections, where the infection is not the reason for their
admission.
Bed occupancy refers to the number of laboratory-confirmed cases
admitted to acute inpatient sites at 08:00 hrs on the day of
reporting.
A SARI case is defined as a person hospitalised for at least 24 hours
with acute respiratory infection and onset of symptoms within 14 days
prior to hospital admission, with at least one of the following
symptoms: cough, fever, shortness of breath OR sudden onset of anosmia,
ageusia or dysgeusia.
The case definition was adapted in Ireland for infants aged <6
months to include increased work of breathing and apnoea as relevant
symptoms, the revised definition was applied to cases admitted from week
40 2025. A SARI case refers to an individual patient episode of
care.
As of September 2024, ICU admissions for COVID-19, influenza and RSV
refer to those admitted to intensive care where COVID-19, influenza or
RSV were the primary or contributory cause of admission. Prior to
September 2024, ICU admissions for influenza and RSV included all
admissions where the patient tested positive for influenza or RSV,
irrespective of whether these pathogens were the cause of admission.
COVID-19, influenza and RSV deaths are defined as a death in a person
with laboratory-confirmed COVID-19, influenza or RSV infection, see case
definitions (this includes cases detected postmortem)
Test Positivity: Positive tests refer to all positive specimens and
includes duplicates and individuals who were re-tested.
Outbreaks are defined as two or more cases of acute respiratory
infection with the same pathogen (SARS-CoV-2, influenza or respiratory
syncytial virus (RSV)) confirmed by a laboratory test or near patient
test carried out by a health professional, and where there is reason to
consider that these cases may be epidemiologically linked in place and
time.
Other Acute Respiratory Infection (ARI) outbreaks are defined as: Two
or more cases of acute respiratory infection with onset within five days
epidemiologically linked in place. Outbreaks are classified as Suspect
ARI outbreaks, where testing has not been completed, is pending or has
been negative for Influenza, RSV and SARS-CoV-2. Outbreaks are
classified as confirmed if other respiratory pathogens (ORVs),
e.g. Rhinovirus, hMPV, Coronavirus OC43 etc are identified via
laboratory confirmation. The outbreak data presented in this report
includes both confirmed and suspect outbreaks.
Variant working definitions for ‘SARS-CoV-2 variants of concern’
(VOC), ‘SARS-CoV-2 variants of interest’ (VOI) and ‘SARS-CoV-2 variants
under monitoring’ (VUM) are available on the WHO
website and ECDC
website.
Data sources
The Computerised Infectious Disease Reporting (CIDR) system: CIDR is
the source of statutory notification data on laboratory-confirmed
COVID-19, influenza, RSV (including data on notified, emergency
department, hospitalised and ICU cases and data on cases who died) and
data on outbreaks.
The type/subtype of laboratory-confirmed influenza notifications are
reported on the CIDR system. The number of cases hospitalised and
admitted to ICU described in this report relate only to cases notified
during this reporting period, with known hospitalisation/ICU status at
the time of reporting.
Regional Departments of Public Health currently prioritise the
investigation and reporting of outbreaks in settings that benefit most
from public health and clinical intervention. The outbreak data reported
here focuses on these key settings/groups. These settings include acute
hospitals, nursing homes, community hospital/long-stay units,
residential institutions (centres for disabilities, centres for older
people, children’s/TUSLA residential centres and mental health
facilities) and other healthcare settings.
Population denominator data for analyses of CIDR data on notified,
emergency department, hospitalised and ICU cases and deaths are taken
from Census 2022.
Sentinel GP surveillance system: This includes 100 participating
general practices (located in all HSE Health Regions). These practices
report electronically on a weekly basis, the number of patients who
consulted with acute respiratory infection (ARI) and influenza-like
illness (ILI) (identified using International Classification of Primary
Care 2 codes R74 and R80). These practices provide overall and
age-stratified denominator data on the number of registered patients who
have sought care at the practice during the previous three years. The
combined patient population in these practices is estimated to be
approximately 10% of the national population. Sentinel GPs take a
combined nose and throat swab from the first five patients attending
their practice each week who meet the ARI case definition and send these
to the NVRL for testing.
GP Out-of-hours (GPOOHs) services: Five out of 14 GPOOHs services
provide weekly data on the total and age-stratified number of out of
hours calls for 1) all reasons, 2) for self-reported cough and 3) for
self-reported flu. The denominator for calculations of percentage of
calls is the total number of calls for all reasons.
The HSE Performance Management and Improvement Unit (PMIU) provides
daily data on bed occupancy (the number of currents inpatients with
laboratory-confirmed COVID-19, influenza and RSV).
Severe Acute Respiratory Infections (SARI) surveillance system: SARI
cases are identified based on clinical symptoms from new admissions
through the Emergency Department in SVUH, SJH and UHL. In CHI-C cases
are recruited from emergency department and non-emergency department
routes (e.g. transfer from other hospitals, direct admission to
speciality wards), excluding day cases and elective admissions.
National Virus Reference Laboratory (NVRL): The NVRL routinely test
sentinel GP and non-sentinel respiratory specimens for SARS-CoV-2,
influenza, RSV and a panel of other seasonal respiratory viruses (ORV).
The NVRL report on influenza type/subtype of sentinel GP ARI and
non-sentinel respiratory specimens on a weekly basis.
The SARS-CoV-2
genomic sequencing sampling framework currently focuses on notified
COVID-19 cases with severe disease (hospitalisation, ICU admission) and
deaths, COVID-19 outbreaks in health and care settings, sentinel
surveillance programmes in the community and acute hospitals and
targeted sequencing based on public health risk assessment/clinical
requests and virological changes e.g. new variant of concern. There is
currently a lag time of 4-8 weeks between a COVID-19 case being
notified, selected for sequencing and SARS-CoV-2 sequencing being
completed. Therefore, the proportion of notified COVID-19 cases notified
in this time period from whom specimens are ultimately sequenced will be
higher than currently reported here. The HPSC link sequencing results
received from laboratories to epidemiological data on COVID-19 cases
reported on the CIDR system. This report summarises WGS results and
epidemiological data for COVID-19 cases that have been sequenced in
Ireland since week 40 2025 (specimen dates between 05/10/2025 and
28/06/2026). The SARS-CoV-2 sequencing results included in this report
reflect all data available as of 01/10/2026.
Appendix
Appendix Table 1: Number
and incidence of notified laboratory-confirmed cases of COVID-19,
influenza and RSV by age, sex and HSE Health Region, from week 21 2026,
to week 40 2026. Data source: CIDR
Number of cases (incidence per 100,000 population) |
|---|
| All pathogens | COVID-19 | Influenza | RSV |
|---|
Cases | 3,742 (72.7) | 2,335 (45.3) | 1,243 (24.1) | 164 (3.2) |
Age groups (years) |
|
|
|
|
<1 | 205 (354.7) | 141 (244.0) | 20 (34.6) | 44 (76.1) |
1-4 | 207 (87.1) | 59 (24.8) | 83 (34.9) | 65 (27.4) |
5-14 | 106 (14.8) | 28 (3.9) | 77 (10.7) | 1 (0.1) |
15-44 | 845 (40.9) | 436 (21.1) | 400 (19.3) | 9 (0.4) |
45-64 | 606 (46.9) | 383 (29.6) | 214 (16.5) | 9 (0.7) |
65-79 | 866 (145.5) | 581 (97.6) | 265 (44.5) | 20 (3.4) |
>80 | 899 (496.6) | 699 (386.1) | 184 (101.6) | 16 (8.8) |
Median age (IQR) | 62 (28-79) | 69 (40-81) | 50 (20-74) | 1 (0-50) |
Sex |
|
|
|
|
Male | 1,782 (70.0) | 1,125 (44.2) | 580 (22.8) | 77 (3.0) |
Female | 1,950 (74.9) | 1,202 (46.1) | 661 (25.4) | 87 (3.3) |
HSE Health Regions |
|
|
|
|
Dublin and North East | 801 (67.5) | 519 (43.7) | 255 (21.5) | 27 (2.3) |
Dublin and Midlands | 660 (61.2) | 415 (38.5) | 210 (19.5) | 35 (3.2) |
Dublin and South East | 632 (65.1) | 428 (44.1) | 183 (18.8) | 21 (2.2) |
South West | 520 (70.2) | 292 (39.4) | 218 (29.4) | 10 (1.4) |
Mid West | 307 (74.3) | 233 (56.4) | 56 (13.6) | 18 (4.4) |
West and North West | 821 (108.1) | 448 (59) | 320 (42.1) | 53 (7) |
Appendix Table 2: Number
and incidence of notified hospitalised laboratory-confirmed cases of
COVID-19, influenza and RSV by age, sex and HSE Health Region from week
21 2026 to week 40 2026. Data source: CIDR
Number of cases (incidence per 100,000 population) |
|---|
| All pathogens | COVID-19 | Influenza | RSV |
|---|
Cases | 1,260 (24.5) | 915 (17.8) | 284 (5.5) | 61 (1.2) |
Age groups (years) |
|
|
|
|
<1 | 78 (135.0) | 54 (93.4) | 6 (10.4) | 18 (31.1) |
1-4 | 73 (30.7) | 24 (10.1) | 23 (9.7) | 26 (10.9) |
5-14 | 35 (4.9) | 10 (1.4) | 24 (3.3) | 1 (0.1) |
15-44 | 139 (6.7) | 99 (4.8) | 40 (1.9) | 0 (0.0) |
45-64 | 169 (13.1) | 131 (10.1) | 35 (2.7) | 3 (0.2) |
65-79 | 366 (61.5) | 273 (45.9) | 84 (14.1) | 9 (1.5) |
>80 | 400 (221.0) | 324 (179.0) | 72 (39.8) | 4 (2.2) |
Median age (IQR) | 72 (42-82) | 74 (54-82) | 69 (25-80) | 1 (0-46) |
Sex |
|
|
|
|
Male | 649 (25.5) | 490 (19.3) | 132 (5.2) | 27 (1.1) |
Female | 610 (23.4) | 425 (16.3) | 151 (5.8) | 34 (1.3) |
HSE Health Regions |
|
|
|
|
Dublin and North East | 200 (16.8) | 173 (14.6) | 18 (1.5) | 9 (0.8) |
Dublin and Midlands | 138 (12.8) | 106 (9.8) | 25 (2.3) | 7 (0.6) |
Dublin and South East | 178 (18.3) | 146 (15) | 23 (2.4) | 9 (0.9) |
South West | 172 (23.2) | 116 (15.7) | 52 (7) | 4 (0.5) |
Mid West | 194 (47) | 154 (37.3) | 27 (6.5) | 13 (3.1) |
West and North West | 377 (49.6) | 220 (29) | 138 (18.2) | 19 (2.5) |
Appendix Table 3: Number
and percentage of test positive Sentinel GP ARI specimens by respiratory
virus for the most recent two weeks 39 2026, week 40 2026 and the
2026/2027 season to date. Data source: NVRL.
| Week 39 2026 (N = 95) | Week 40 2026 (N = 97) | 2026/2027 (N = 97) |
|---|
Virus | Total positive | % positive | Total positive | % positive | Total positive | % positive |
|---|
SARS-CoV-2 | 10 | 10.5 | 12 | 12.4 | 12 | 12.4 |
Influenza virus | 8 | 8.4 | 12 | 12.4 | 12 | 12.4 |
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Rhino/enterovirus | 28 | 29.5 | 29 | 29.9 | 29 | 29.9 |
Adenovirus | 3 | 3.2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Bocavirus | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Human metapneumovirus (hMPV) | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 |
Parainfluenza virus type 1 (PIV-1) | 2 | 2.1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 |
Parainfluenza virus type 2 (PIV-2) | 1 | 1.1 | 2 | 2.1 | 2 | 2.1 |
Parainfluenza virus type 3 (PIV-3) | 1 | 1.1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 |
Parainfluenza virus type 4 (PIV-4) | 1 | 1.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Appendix Table 4: Number
and percentage positive NVRL non-sentinel respiratory specimens by
respiratory virus, week 39 2026, week 40 2026 and the 2026/2027 season
to date. Data source: NVRL.
| Week 39 2026 (N = 314) | Week 40 2026 (N = 249) | 2026/2027 (N = 249) |
|---|
Virus | Total positive | % positive | Total positive | % positive | Total positive | % positive |
|---|
SARS-CoV-2 | 24 | 7.6 | 31 | 12.4 | 31 | 12.4 |
Influenza virus | 25 | 8.0 | 12 | 4.8 | 12 | 4.8 |
Respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) | 2 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.4 |
Rhino/enterovirus | 94 | 29.9 | 52 | 20.9 | 52 | 20.9 |
Adenovirus | 2 | 0.6 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.4 |
Bocavirus | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Human metapneumovirus (hMPV) | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Parainfluenza virus type 1 (PIV-1) | 5 | 1.6 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Parainfluenza virus type 2 (PIV-2) | 2 | 0.6 | 3 | 1.2 | 3 | 1.2 |
Parainfluenza virus type 3 (PIV-3) | 3 | 1.0 | 1 | 0.4 | 1 | 0.4 |
Parainfluenza virus type 4 (PIV-4) | 1 | 0.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 |
Appendix Table 5:
Influenza type and sub-type distribution among sentinel GP ARI and
non-sentinel respiratory influenza positive specimens for the most
recent two weeks 39 2026, week 40 2026 and the 2026/2027 season to date.
Data source: NVRL.
| | | Influenza A | Influenza B |
|---|
Time period | Specimen source | Total influenza positive | Total | A(H1)pdm09 | A(H3) | A(not subtyped) | Total | B Victoria | B (unspecified) |
|---|
Week 39 2026 | Sentinel GP ARI | 8 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 25 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 33 | 33 | 27 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Week 40 2026 | Sentinel GP ARI | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 12 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 24 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Season total | Sentinel GP ARI | 12 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 12 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 24 | 23 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Appendix Table 6: RSV type
distribution among sentinel GP ARI and non-sentinel respiratory RSV
positive specimens for the most recent two weeks 39 2026, week 40 2026
and the 2026/2027 season to date. Data source: NVRL.
Time period | Specimen source | Total RSV positive | RSV A | RSV B | RSV (unspecified) |
|---|
Week 39 2026 | Sentinel GP ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Total | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Week 40 2026 | Sentinel GP ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Season total | Sentinel GP ARI | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Non-sentinel respiratory | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Total | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |